PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy only covers information collected at this website, and does not cover any information collected offline by House Stark Trading (Pty) Ltd. All House Stark Trading (Pty) Ltd websites are currently covered by this privacy policy.

Customer Privacy policy

House Stark Trading (Pty) Ltd shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal
information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from:
http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569 .

Payment options accepted

Payment may be made via Visa and MasterCard.

Card acquiring and security

Card transactions will be acquired for House Stark Trading (Pty) Ltd via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

Customer details separate from card details

Customer details will be stored by House Stark Trading (Pty) Ltd separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For
more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za.

Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency

The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is South African Rand (ZAR).

Responsibility

House Stark Trading (Pty) Ltd takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website,
customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.

SECURITY

The Company is committed to protecting the security of your personal information that you give us when registering on the Site and ordering Products. The Company’s staff who have access to the Site and your personal information have contractually committed to keeping your personal information confidential. The Company uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. The http://www.gorimas.co.za Online Site is secured by:

  • a SSL Certificate;
  • intrusion detection and firewall software.

Your personal information is stored on computer servers that are located in access controlled environments. When the Company transmits sensitive personal information (such as Credit Card information) over the Internet, our service provider protects the information through the use of encryption. The processing of your Credit Card and personal information for payment purposes is outsourced by the Company to a third party, who specialises in processing payments securely. That third party is contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of your personal and Credit Card information. They are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us.

The Company will keep your personal information strictly confidential and will not disclose your personal information to third parties, unless you agree.

Your use of the Site signifies your consent to us collecting and using your personal information, in accordance with this Policy. Your personal information as well as your Credit Card information will be used by the Company only for the specific purpose for which it was provided, for example to process your order and debit your Credit Card, unless the Company is permitted or required to do so by law.

The http://www.gorimasonline.co.za Online Site may collect certain information about your visit, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet, the date and time you access the Site as well as the pages that you visited. Site-visit data is used, inter alia, to analyse trends, determine market segmentation and help improve the www.gorimasonline.co.za Online Site, for example by making it easier to use.

We may use your personal information to validate you as a customer when purchasing Products on the Site, to confirm that Products have been delivered to you, or to prevent and detect criminal activity (including fraud). We may also use the personal information that we collect to contact you by post, telephone or e-mail (including SMS) to inform you about changes to the www.gorimasonline.co.za Online Site or to the Agreement, or to give you information about security matters relating to your use of the Site.

The Company or its agents may, with your permission, also use your personal information to contact you via telephone, post, email or SMS about promotions and special offers. You are entitled, at any stage, to opt out of this service.

When you sign up for a newsletter or agree to receive e-mail from www.gorimasonline.co.za, the Company may use customized links or similar technologies to track e-mail links that you click. The Company may associate that information with your personal information in order to provide you with more relevant Product and promotional information.

The time periods for which we keep your personal information may vary according to the purpose for which we collected the information. We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary, taking into account the purpose for which the information was collected or for which it is to be processed, unless the Company is required to do so by law.

Although the Company may provide aggregate statistics about www.gorimasonline.co.za sales, customers, traffic patterns and other Site information to third parties, these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

The Company uses third parties to provide certain services (for example courier services and processing of Credit Card payments). The Company provides your personal information to these service providers. The service providers will process your personal information, but are obliged to keep that information confidential.

COOKIES, WEB BEACONS, AND HOW WE USE THEM

A cookie is a piece of information stored by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie can contain your name, details of the Products you previously bought on the www.gorimasonline.co.za Online Site as well as your payment information in an encrypted format.

That information can be used to recognize you as a customer when you next visit the www.gorimasonline.co.za Online Site, to speed up your identification process your orders faster.

The Site makes use of “cookies” to minimize the possibility of unauthorized access to and disclosure of your personal information.

Most computers should provide you with the ability to prevent the Site from accessing this information by disabling your cookies in your Internet browser options.

ONLINE ACCOUNT REGISTRATION

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on the www.gorimasonline.co.za website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. All media from this website is used for illustration purposes and my differ from actual products received or ordered.

If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to LOG OUT at the conclusion of your session. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

ACCEPTANCE

By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.

ANY QUESTIONS?

We’ll be happy to provide additional information or answer any questions. Please:
Call 031 207 3486

Write:
Customer Care
63 Willowfield Crescent, Umgeni Business Park, Durban, 4001

CUSTOMER SERVICE

RETURNS & REPLACEMENTS

We want our customers to be completely happy with your order, however due to the nature of the products, Gorimas has a strict NO RETURN policy for any product. No product shall be able to be returned for a like item, or for a cash refund unless otherwise agreed to prior to purchase.

Incorrect orders MUST be noted at time of delivery or collection, by advising store management. Our drivers do not have the authority to offer free or replacement items.

DELIVERIES

The quote is based on the figures supplied. Should there be any difference in the size of your parcel(s) or the actual mass, area / suburb, the price will be adjusted accordingly and you will be liable for the difference.

This quote is valid for the current month only due to our fluctuating fuel surcharge destination. Please take note that by accepting this quote you also agree to be bound by our Standard Trading conditions which are available on request.

*Our policies are subject to change without prior notice

The following Delivery Policy is only valid for merchandise purchased via the Gorimas website. This policy has been developed to ensure the accurate and secure delivery of all purchases according to your delivery needs. Should you have any questions with regards to deliveries, please contact us on 031 207 3486.

1.Express Delivery (5 to 7 working days) is subject to stock availability, limited to main centres and only applies to items accordingly identified. Orders placed on a Friday will be delivered on the following Monday or Tuesday. In the case of a mixed basket, our standard delivery policy of 3-5 working days will apply. Express delivery will incur additional courier charges please contact the office on 031 207 3486 to arrange.

  1. Currently we are charging  R150 flat rate.

3.Quoted delivery times are a guide only and while Gorima’s endeavors to meet the targeted delivery times for all Standard deliveries, from time to time factors beyond our control can result in delayed delivery.

4.We can only deliver products to physical addresses within the borders of the Republic of South Africa.

5.We reserve the right to contact customers and arrange alternative delivery methods and timelines if your delivery address is remote or to cancel the order if delivery is not feasible.

6.The person receiving the parcel must sign the waybill indicating that the parcel/carton has been received undamaged and in good condition.

7.In the unlikely event that the parcel/carton is damaged and/or the security seal is broken, then the receiving person can either:

7.1 Check the parcel in front of the driver and indicate on the courier’s waybill (delivery documentation) whether there are any.

7.1.1.breakages, and/or

7.1.1.damages and/or

7.1.1.items missing.

Gorimas reserves the right to refuse service, cancel orders and terminate accounts at the company’s discretion.